ELEC TORQ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED, owns and manages the
website www. electorq.com  (“Website”). We value your privacy and
take our responsibilities in relation to your data seriously.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy
Policy
”) is published in compliance with inter alia:

  • Section
    43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”);
  • Rule
    4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and
    Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI
    Rules
    ”); and
  • Rule
    3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules,
    2011.

This Privacy Policy deals
with information we collect in relation to our Website and explains:

  • What
    information We collect;
  • How
    We collect and use that information;
  • How
    You can provide information selectively, and how You can access and update
    this information; and
  • How
    We process, share and protect Your information.

1.
General

1.1         The Website are owned and managed by ELEC TORQ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED  (“We

or “
Us

or “
Our”),

a full-service law firm engaged in providing legal services (“
Services”)

with our offices at K – 258/635,636 Lane – 3, WestendMarg, Near Saket Metro Station, SaiyadulAjaib New Delhi – 110030


India amongst other locations in India. This Privacy Policy applies to all


current and former users accessing or using Our Website, or otherwise engaging


with us through email or other means (collectively, “
You

or “
Your”).,

1.2         The collection and processing of
information in the course of our delivery of Services, or other contractual or
commercial engagements that we may enter into, will be done in accordance with
the specific terms applicable thereto, and not by this Privacy Policy.

1.3         By accessing or using Our Website or by
otherwise giving Us Your information, You confirm that You have the capacity to
enter into a legally binding contract and have read, understood and agreed to
the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

1.4         You hereby consent to Our collection,
use, sharing, and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy
Policy.

1.5         We may modify, add or delete from, this
Privacy Policy from time to time, and Your continued access to, or use of the Website,
will be deemed to be an acceptance of the said changes. If You do not agree
with this Privacy Policy at any time, in part or as a whole, do not access/use
the Website or services provided through the Website, or provide Us with any of
Your Information.

1.6         If You are accessing or using the Website from any location
outside India, You do so at Your own risk, and will be solely liable for
compliance with any local laws, as may be applicable.

2.            Information Collected and Method of
Collection

2.1.        We collect the following types of
information about You, both through offline documentation that You may provide,
as well as when You use Our Website: User Information, Demographic Information,
Behavioural Information, and Indirect Information, (each of which have been
defined below, and collectively, “Information”).

 2.2.       We collect Your Information either directly from You through
offline documentation and/or the Website or indirectly by using different
technologies.

User
Information

2.3.        In order to access Our Website, You may be
required to provide Us with information in the nature of Your name, email
address, mobile number, the company/ organization You work for, title,
designation, physical addresses (collectively, “User Information”).

 2.4.       We may also collect User Information when
You visit any of Our offices to enquire about, or avail Our Services. You agree
and acknowledge that such information is only collected temporarily for the
aforesaid limited purposes and consent to Our collection thereof.

Demographic
Information

2.5.        We may collect from You, information
which is not unique to You and refers to selected population characteristics (“Demographic
Information
”) including age, gender and current location
details.

Behavioral
Information

2.6.        We may also collect information about how
You use the Website and information about Your mobile device and software
including usage statistics, traffic data, Your IP address, browser and
operating system type, domain names, access times, locations, and details
regarding the parts of the Website that You access (“Behavioural
Information
”).

Indirect
Information

2.7.        Your use of certain third party services
on the Website also requires Us to collect such information as is considered
necessary for that purpose (“Indirect Information”).

2.8.        While We may collect Demographic
Information, Behavioural Information and Indirect Information when You access
or use Our Website, We collect User Information only from You with Your prior
consent unless there are other legal grounds for doing so, as further specified
in this Privacy Policy. Where You provide Us with User Information of third
parties, We understand that You have obtained consent of such third parties,
and have sufficient rights, approvals and licenses to provide such information
to Us.

2.9.        The IT Act and the SPDI Rules regulate the collection,
usage, retention and disclosure of personal information, which is defined under
the SPDI Rules as any information that relates to a natural person, which,
either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available
or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such
person (“Personal
Information
”).

2.10.      The SPDI Rules further define “Sensitive
Personal Data or Information
” (“SPDI”) of a person
as Personal Information about that person relating to:

  • passwords;
  • financial
    information such as details of bank accounts, credit cards, debit cards or
    other payment instruments;
  • physical,
    physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual
    orientation;
  • medical
    records and history;
  • biometric
    information;
  • any
    detail relating to the above categories, as specified in this paragraph,
    as provided to the body corporate for providing services; and
  • any
    of the information received under the above categories, as specified in this
    paragraph, by a body corporate for processing, stored or processed under
    lawful contract or otherwise.

2.11.      Some of the Information collected by Us may
qualify as Personal Information.

2.12.      We understand that all Personal Information
provided by You to Us is voluntarily. Collection, use and disclosure of
Personal Information requires Your express consent, unless there are other
legal grounds available to us to collect such information as further specified
in this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Website or otherwise
providing Us with Your Personal Information, where applicable, You are
providing Us with Your consent to Our use, collection, retention, transfer and
disclosure of the Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy
Policy.

2.13.      In the event of a change in the law
applicable to data protection in India, You hereby expressly consent to Our
continued use, storage, collection and disclosure of Your Information including
Personal Information to the fullest extent permitted under such applicable law.
We may reach out to You for obtaining additional consents and approvals as
required under the amended law and You will be required to comply with such
requests. Should You choose to not provide Us with such additional consents and
approvals, We may have to discontinue your access to the Website.

2.14.      You may choose to not provide Us with or withdraw any or all
information included under Personal Information, but in the event that You do
so, We may be unable to allow you to access the Website or otherwise avail
services for the provision of which your information is being collected or
processed.

3.
Use of Information

3.1.        We use Your Information for the following
purposes:

  • To
    operate and improve the Website in order to foster a positive user
    experience and to improve Our business as a whole;
  • Analysing
    data, tracking trends, building algorithms, creating databases for rating
    systems, recommendations engines, etc.;
  • Research;
  • For
    non-targeting reasons such as frequency capping, compliance, information
    reporting or delivery, market research or product development purposes;
  • To
    conduct audits and quality assessment procedures; and
  • To
    analyse the use of Our resources and troubleshooting problems in relation
    to Our Website.

3.2.        In addition to the above, We also use Your
Information, including Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  • For
    Our internal operational purpose such as record keeping, accounting and
    compliance with applicable taxation laws;
  • For
    the purposes of recording information including dates times and locations
    at which Our Website have been accessed by using various tracking
    technologies and thereby improve Our Website and Your experience by
    providing You with relevant information based on the above. Your disabling
    of tracking technologies on the Website by changing settings on Your
    smartphone and/or web browser may result in Your inability to use the Website
    fully or at all;
  • For
    providing You with regulatory updates which We believe are relevant for
    You;
  • To
    invite You for seminars, webinars and workshops conducted by Us which We
    believe may be of interest to You;
  • To
    comply with applicable law;
  • To
    investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities,
    suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of
    any person, or as otherwise required by law;
  • To
    respond to any queries that You may have, and to communicate information
    to You, including notifications of any alerts, any updates to the Website;
    and
  • To
    contact You from time to time to record Your valuable feedback on Our Website,
    as they currently stand, and/or any potential services that may be offered
    in the future;

(Collectively, the above
constitute “the Purposes”).

3.3.        If You wish to opt out of receiving
communications such as information regarding the Website and/or any regulatory
updates provided by Us, You may do so by emailing Us at office@electorq.com.

3.4.        Further, We may use social media Website
such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. If You connect with Us through any of
these services, then such engagement will be subject to the terms of service
and privacy policy of the relevant social media Website and You should review
the same before connecting with Us on such social media Website.

3.5.        Our processing of Your Personal Information in the context of
Your visit to, and use of Our Website are based on Our legitimate interests to
operate an internet website and blogs for general information and communication
purposes, to optimize Our website and blogs, and to protect it from attacks.
Furthermore, Our processing of Your Personal Information for providing
regulatory updates or conducting other business development activities serves
the legitimate interests of the users to receive training in legal matters and
know-how and serves Our legitimate interests to develop Our business and
promote client relationships.

4.
Disclosure
of the Information

4.1.        We disclose Your Information including Personal Information,
as the case may be to third parties in the manner specified below:

  • Disclosing
    Your Information including Personal Information to companies and
    individuals who are acting as our counterparties, consultants and advisors
    in relation to the Website;
  • Disclosing
    Your Information including Personal Information to companies and
    individuals who are authorised by Us to perform certain functions in
    relation to the Website and/or Our business, including Our third party
    service providers, consultants and professional advisors and insurers;
  • We
    also share aggregated information about You with partners, other Website
    users, and other third parties for the purpose of improving Our Website;
  • We
    may transfer Information including Personal Information to third parties,
    including persons outside India, in furtherance of the above; and
  • We
    may disclose Your Information, including Personal Information, if legally
    required to do so, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in
    good faith. We will disclose the Information to:
    • Conform
      to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
    • Protect
      Our rights or property;
    • Prevent
      a crime or protect national security; or
    • Protect
      the personal safety of users or the public.

Such third parties may
include:

  • Any
    of Our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process
    or will be processing Your Information, on Our behalf, including but not
    limited to those which provide administrative or other services to Us such
    as mailing houses, telecommunication companies, information technology
    companies and data centres; and
  • Third
    parties, such as service providers, to whom disclosure by Us is for one or
    more of the Purposes and such third parties would in turn be collecting
    and processing Your Information including Personal Information for one or
    more of the Purposes.

5.
Third Party Links

5.1.        The Website may contain links to third
party websites and services (“Third Party Services”). We have no control over
such Third Party Services, which are provided by persons or companies other
than Us. We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of Your
information by such companies or persons thereof.

5.2.        Further, We are not liable for any loss
or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or
disclosure of Your information via Third Party Services. We shall not be liable
for any disputes arising from or in connection with such transactions between
You and the aforementioned third parties.

5.3.        Such third party websites, and external
applications or resources, accessible via the Website may have their own privacy
policies governing the collection, storage, transfer, retention and/or
disclosure of Your information that You may be subject to. We recommend that
You exercise reasonable diligence, as You would in traditional offline channels
and practice judgment and common sense before committing to any transaction or
exchange of information, including but not limited to reviewing the third party
website or application’s privacy policy.

6.
Changes to Your Information

6.1.        You may review, correct, update, or change Your Personal
Information on the Website by emailing Us at office@electorq.com.

6.2.        You may also request Us to delete Your Personal Information,
and We will comply with such requests within a reasonable time, unless We are
required to keep certain information for legal purposes.

6.3.        Should You choose to delete Your Personal
Information, or modify it in a way that is not verifiable by Us, or leads to such
Personal Information being incorrect, We will be unable to provide You with
access to Our Website, and such a deletion or modification may be regarded as
the user seeking to discontinue access to Our Website.

6.4.        We reserve the right to verify and authenticate
Your identity and Your Personal Information in order to ensure accurate
delivery of services through the Website.

6.5.        Access to, or correction, updating or deletion of Your Personal
Information may be denied or limited by Us if it would violate another person’s
rights and/or is not otherwise permitted by applicable law.

7.
Security of Your Information

7.1.        We endeavour to maintain physical,
technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to protect Your
Information against loss, misuse, copying, damage or modification and
unauthorized access or disclosure. Some of the security measures adopted by Us
are:

  • We
    review Our information collection, storage and processing practices,
    including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access
    to systems; and
  • We
    restrict access to Personal Information, to Our employees, agents and
    service providers who need to know that information in order to process it
    for Us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality
    obligations, and who may be disciplined or whose relationship with Us may
    terminate, if they fail to meet these obligations.

7.2.        Further, We shall not be responsible for
any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that
are beyond Our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of
government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage
device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

8.
Retention of Information

8.1.        We will put in place measures such that Your Personal
Information, which is in Our possession or under Our control, is destroyed
and/or anonymized as soon as and in any case, within 5 (five) years of it being
reasonable to assume that (i) the Purpose for which that Personal Information
was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal
Information; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other reason including
applicable law.

8.2.        If You wish that We no longer use Your Personal Information in
accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, contact Us at office@electorq.com.

8.3.        We, however, reserve the right to retain, store and use Your
Information including Personal Information for Our business purposes, whether
such Information has been deleted or not. After a period of time, Your data may
be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by Us as long as necessary
for Us to provide Our Services effectively.

8.4.        Please note that Your withdrawal of
consent to use Your Personal Information may result in Us not being able to
provide You with access to the Website, or terminate any existing relationship
that We may have with You.

9.
Disclaimer

We cannot ensure that all
of Your Information including Personal Information will never be disclosed in
ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are
committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not
expect, that Your Information or private communications will always remain
private. As a user of the Website, You assume all responsibility and risk for
Your use of the Website, the internet generally, and the information You post
or access and for Your conduct on and off the Website.

10.
Indemnity

You agree and undertake to
indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of
disclosure of information by You to third parties either through Our Website or
otherwise, and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of
third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with
regard to Your Information or Personal Information which You may have disclosed
to such third parties.

11.
Grievance Officer and contact
information

In accordance with the IT
Act and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance
Officer are provided below:

Anubhav Sharma

You may write to him at
the following address:

K – 258/635,636 Lane – 3, WestendMarg, Near Saket Metro Station, SaiyadulAjaib New Delhi – 110030

Or

Email him at anubhav@electorq.com

Scroll to Top